NCELP

15:00 - Saturday 29th July 2023
Skye Direct Stadium Longfield Avenue, Golcar, Huddersfield, HD7 4BT

Golcar United

0

-

1

Penistone Church


Full Time

Kieran Ryan 27

Golcar United 0 - 1 Penistone Church: Ten man Church take all 3 points.

A first half Kieran Ryan goal gave Penistone the win after a strong first half it was a little backs to the wall at times as a miss timed catch saw keeper Chris Snaith sent off in the first minute of the second half.
Words By P. Church.
We made the 30 minute trip to Golcar after a strong pre-season, but the action started proper at 3pm !
Church, backed by a fabulous following of fans, again shared the battles as both teams settled into the game. In the 90th minute we saw all seasons of weather. 
As both teams got used to each other's formations and there were few chances early in the game with neither keeper really tested. 
Church though started to hit their stride and just before the half-hour took the lead. After a period of possession, a throw in deep on the right wing found its way to Jordan Coduri, a super touch to beat his man saw the cross flash across goal. After another super touch on the left saw Cam Simpson drive the ball across the goal.  All the Golcar keeper could do, under pressure from Antony Brown, was parry it to Kieran Ryan to tap home.
Golcar 0-1 Church
The game was played out to half time without much further incident.
Half time
Golcar 0-1 Church
Just as most were still settling after half time refreshments, after only 20 seconds of the second half Church went down to 10 men. 
A long clearance from the Golcar keeper took a big bounce and with a Golcar forward running down keeper Chris Snaith gathered the ball outside of his box. The ref took a glance to the Asst ref who's flag went straight up and the red card came out. 
After a quick reshuffle sub keep Harry Ambler came on and Lennon O’Grady who’d made a fine debut was sadly sacrificed.  The resultant free kick no doubt had everyone on edge but it struck the wall and was cleared.
There then seemed to be a long period of play where Church weren’t under threat at the back with our three centre halves winning everything. The midfield two now of Cuds and Leon supported by TC and Cameron protected the backs line superbly. 
Thankfully Golcar failed to make the most of the extra man they had and as time passed they turned to a speculative long shots to get back into the game. 
The Church fans were watching their watches as much as the game, Golcar continued to push forward but Harry Ambler didn’t have too much to do and a clearance from the six yard box by Leon Hurles-Brook was the closest they came to scoring. 
Church made their first substitution with Owen Kelly replacing goal scoring Kieran Ryan. 
With about 8 minutes to go Church got a mini reprieve as Golcar went down to ten men too when they had a player sin binned for inappropriate words directed at the referee.
Josh Brown then replaced Antony Brown - who was colossal, running the line and was many fans man of the match. In the closing minutes Tom Luty came on for Leon Hurles-Brook. 
The last few minutes were all in the Golcar half and the cheer on the full time whistle from all sides of the ground was brillinat to hear from the travelling fans.
Full time
Golcar 0-1 Church 
Thank you again to the fans who travelled yesterday and great to see some new faces making the trip to away games. 

Golcar 0-1 Church

2023/24 NCEL Premier Division Table

PosTeamPWDLPTS
1Emley AFC38267585
2Campion38237876
3Garforth Town382431175
4Rossington Main382261072
5Albion Sports382171067
6Penistone Church381951462
7Thackley381871361
8Knaresborough Town381791260
9Hallam381781359
10Silsden AFC381911858
11Tadcaster Albion381581553
12Golcar United381571652
13Handsworth381281844
14Barton Town381271943
15Frickley Athletic381262042
16Eccleshill United381252141
17Bottesford Town38982135
18Goole AFC381042434
19Pickering Town38862430
20Maltby Main38752626

Website By: